E-mailtaxol@ymail.com

Contact Us+8613709299962

Search
Banner

Why Alpha-Arbutin Is Used in Making Cosmetics

Apr 29, 2019

Before introducing Alpha-Arbutin, I will introduce you a substance: hydroquinone. It can interfere with the formation of melanin to achieve whitening effect. But bcause it is irritating, it can cause irritant dermatitis and pigmentation, and is listed as a cosmetic banned product in many countries. Arbutin introduces a glucose molecule into the molecule, which reduces the stimulating effect. It has the ability to interfere with melanocytes and dilute the formed melanin. It has good sunscreen ability and strong blemish effect. It is used to treat pigments such as chloasma and freckles. Very good efficacy, the limit of use in skin care products is 7%.


Alpha-Arbutin is mainly extracted from the leaves of Bearberry. The presence of arbutin can also be found in some fruits and other plants. It has the effect of brightening the skin, quickly penetrates into the skin without affecting the skin cells, and causes melanin. The resulting tyrosine combination can effectively block the activity of tyrosinase and the production of melanin, and accelerate the decomposition and elimination of melanin. In addition, arbutin can protect skin from free radicals and has good hydrophilicity. Therefore, it is often added to commercially available whitening products, especially in Asian countries.


Bearberry Extract Alpha-Arbutin


Alpha-Arbutin is a natural active substance derived from green plants. It combines the "green plant, safe and reliable" and "high-efficiency discoloration" into a skin decolorizing component. It can quickly penetrate into the skin without affecting cell proliferation. At the same time, it can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, and directly combine with tyrosinase to accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, eliminating pigmentation and Freckles, and do not produce toxic, irritating, sensitizing and other side effects on melanocytes, as well as bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. It is the most safe and effective whitening raw material popular today, and it is also the ideal skin whitening and freckle active agent in the 21st century.

Bearberry Extract Alpha-Arbutin

Main use: 

Alpha-Arbutin is mainly used in high-grade cosmetics, can be formulated into skin cream, freckle cream, high-grade pearl cream, etc. It can not only be used for skin care, but also anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant.

Raw materials for burning scald: Arbutin is the main ingredient of the new type of scald medicine. It is characterized by rapid analgesia, strong anti-inflammatory ability, rapid elimination of redness and swelling, quick healing and no scarring.