E-mailtaxol@ymail.com

Contact Us+8613709299962

Search
Banner

What is the α-arbutin?

Jul 03, 2019

Before introducing arbutin, we introduce another substance: hydroquinone. It can interfere with the formation of melanin to achieve whitening effect, but because it is irritating and it can cause irritant dermatitis and pigmentation, it is listed as a cosmetic banned product in many countries. Arbutin is introduced a glucose molecule, which reduces the stimulating effect. It has the ability to interfere with melanocytes and dilute the melanin. It has good sunscreen ability effect. It is used to treat pigments such as chloasma and freckles. The limit use of arbutin in skin care products is 7%.

arbutin

Arbutin is mainly extracted from the leaves of Bearberry. The presence of arbutin can also be found in some fruits and other plants. It has the effect of brightening the skin, quickly penetrating into the skin without affecting the skin cells. In addition, arbutin can protect skin from free radicals and has good hydrophilicity. Therefore, it is often added to commercially available whitening products, especially in Asian countries.

Arbutin is a natural active substance derived from green plants. It combines the "green, safe and reliable, high-efficient" into a skin decolorizing component. It can quickly penetrate into the skin without affecting cell proliferation. At the same time, it can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, and directly combine with tyrosinase to accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, eliminating pigmentation and freckles, and do not produce toxic, irritating, sensitizing and other side effects on melanocytes, as well as bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. It is the safe, effective and popular whitening raw material today, and it is also the ideal skin whitening and freckle active agent in the 21st century.

α-Arbutin

α-arbutin used in high-grade cosmetics, can be formulated into skin cream, freckle cream, high-grade pearl cream, etc. It can not only be used for skin care, but also anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant.

Arbutin can be used as raw materials for burning scald, it is the main ingredient of the new type of scald medicine. It is characterized by rapid analgesia, strong anti-inflammatory ability, rapid elimination of redness and swelling, quick healing and no scarring.

In fact, the main effect of arbutin is skin lightening, which makes the skin look youthful and beautiful. At present, with the expiration of more and more patents, arbutin, which was only used in high-end cosmetics, has become more and more popular.

α-arbutin is similar to β-arbutin, which inhibits the production and deposition of melanin and eliminates spots and freckles. Studies have shown that α-arbutin can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase at a relatively low concentration, and its inhibition effect on tyrosinase is better than that of β arbutin.

If you are planning to wholesale  α-arbutin from one of the professional China α-arbutin manufacturers and suppliers, please feel free to contact us at taxol@ymail.com