Jul 08, 2019
Glabridin can penetrate deep into the skin and maintains high activity, whitening and high-efficiency anti-oxidation, and effectively inhibit the activity of various enzymes during melanin production, especially inhibiting tyrosinase activity. It also has the effect of preventing rough skin and anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Glabridin is a whitening ingredient with good curative effect and comprehensive functions.
Glycyrrhiza glabra is a kind of flavonoids, extracted from a precious plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra. Glycyrrhiza glabra is known as "whitening gold" because of its powerful whitening effect. It can eliminate free radicals and melanin in the bottom of muscle. It is a holy relic of skin whitening and anti-aging.
Glabridin has excellent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti melanin formation effects, so it is used as a component of cosmetics and medical care products (such as cream, lotion, shower gel, etc.). It can be made into whitening cream. Now, this kind of patented product is available.
In cosmetics, in order to achieve whitening effect, the recommended dosage of patents is 0.001-3% Glabridin, preferably 0.001-1% with glycerol 1:10, low temperature added. Glycyrrhiza uralensis for external use can inhibit melanin formation. It has excellent tyrosinase inhibitory activity and can prevent skin from tanning, streak and sunburn. The recommended dosage is 0.0007-0.05%. The results showed that as long as 0.05% Glabridin, 0.3% Aloe Vera Powder, 1% Nicotinamide and 1% AA2G were compatible, the inhibition rate of melanocylase was 98.97%. If it was to inhibit male hormones and treat acne, the dosage of Glabridin was 0.01-0.5%.
The preparation of glabridin liposomes and its application in cosmetics were also studied by Chinese scientists. The results showed that light glabridin liposomes could be successfully prepared by using the liposome model and preparation technology. The phospholipid bilayer membrane of Glabridin Liposome is similar to biofilm, which is easy to fuse with biofilm, promotes the penetration of functional components to biofilm, makes the transport efficiency of functional components across skin barrier and biofilm higher, and plays an active role in improving and improving its skin whitening and freckle removing effect and other auxiliary effects.