E-mailtaxol@ymail.com

Contact Us+8613709299962

Search
Banner

What Is Glabridin?

Apr 28, 2019

What Is Glabridin?

Glabridin has anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-melanin effects and it is widely applied in the cosmetics . Because the effect of licorice inhibiting melanin is very prominent, it is widely used in skin care products. Glabridin is a flavonoid extracted from Glycyrrhiza glabra. It is a recognized whitening ingredient. Glycyrrhiza uralensis can effectively inhibit the conversion process of dopa to melanin, thereby reducing the formation of sun spots and the retention of melanin on the skin surface. This is the principle of light whitening.


      Glycyrrhiza glabraGlabridin


The source of Glycyrrhiza glabra

Glycyrrhiza glabra, has a very high demand for the growing environment and was once thought to be only found in the Mediterranean region where the climate is suitable. In recent years, licorice has also been found in Hokkaido, Japan, and Japan's MARUZEN has become the first company to apply licorice to skin care products.

Because the source of Glycyrrhiza glabra is not extensive, and the various techniques of suction filtration and extraction are very complicated, only 1000 g of licorice can be extracted in the roots of 1000 kg of fresh Glycyrrhiza glabra. In both cases, the price of the licorice is more than 200 yuan, almost equivalent to gold! So the light licorice has also won the title of "whitening gold".

The golden title of Glycyrrhiza uralensis extract has another meaning, that is, Glycyrrhiza glabra is among the many whitening ingredients, which has a gold-level effect. The IC50 value of the inhibition of melanin by experiments has found that the inhibition effect of Glycyrrhiza uralensis on melanin is 232 times more vitamin C.

Glycyrrhiza glabra is extract the hottest whitening ingredient in the moment, and with its unparalleled whitening effect, it will become a hot trend in the skin care industry.