Jun 04, 2019
Rosmarinic acid is a kind of water-soluble natural phenolic acid isolated from rosemary of Labiatae, which is widely distributed. It mainly exists in many species of Labiatae, Lithospermum, Cucurbitaceae, Tiliaceae and Umbelliferae, especially in Labiatae and Lithospermum. Rosmarinic acid is a natural antioxidant with strong antioxidant activity. Its antioxidant activity is stronger than vitamin E, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, folic acid, etc.
The Function & Application of Rosmarinic Acid
It helps to prevent cell damage caused by free radicals, thus reducing the risk of cancer and atherosclerosis.
Rosmarinic acid has strong anti-inflammatory activity, and also has anti-bacterial, anti-virus and anti-tumor activities. Rosmarinic acid has been used as an additive in cosmetics because of its characteristics of inhibiting acute and chronic infections, anti-ultraviolet radiation and inhibiting elastin degradation. At present, rosmarinic acid has shown its important application value in pharmaceutical, food, cosmetics and other fields.
In summary, rosmarinic acid has very broad application prospects and market value.
1. Food field: Rosmarinic acid, as a natural high-effective antioxidant, can replace BHA and BHT in animal and vegetable oils, dairy products, oil-rich foods, candies and baked foods; it can also be used as spices in various soups and flavoring foods; it also has antiseptic and antimicrobial effects. In Japan, perilla extract rich in rosmarinic acid is used as an ornament to improve the shelf life of fresh seafood.
2. Healthcare products: Anti-cancer, anti-hepatitis and protection of liver injury, anti-nephritis, anti-thrombosis and anti-platelet aggregation, as well as refreshing brain, enhancing memory, improving tension and sleepiness.
3. Cosmetics field: Used in skin care products can play the role of removing spots, antioxidant, increasing skin elasticity, delaying aging; used in shampoo hair care products, can promote scalp blood circulation, improve hair loss, reduce the occurrence of dandruff and stimulate hair growth, moisturize hair. Therefore, rosmarinic acid can be used as an excellent additive in cosmetics.