Jan 13, 2020
According to incomplete statistics, there are more and more people in the world who feel sensitive skin, including 38% of men and 62% of women. Therefore, cosmetics with anti-allergic effects are increasingly valued by consumers. , Especially plant-derived raw materials are more favored by the market.
Portulaca oleracea L. is an annual succulent herb. It is a common wild vegetable in the field and on the roadside, commonly known as grasshopper.
The above-ground whole grass part of Portulaca is mainly used in cosmetics. it contains active ingredients such as flavonoids and alkaloids. Studies have shown that the total flavonoid content of Portulaca accounts for 7.67% of its total grass weight . Portulaca extract is mainly used in cosmetics for anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-inflammatory and various external stimuli to the skin, which has a good effect on acne, eczema, dermatitis, and itching of the skin.
The efficacy of Portulaca extract in cosmetics
Portulaca extract can reduce the secretion of the inflammatory factor interleukin and has a certain anti-inflammatory effect , soothing skin inflammation and inhibiting itching caused by dryness. At the same time, it has a significant improvement effect on skin allergies caused by long-term use of hormonal cosmetics, and also has various external stimulating effects on the skin, it is an effective anti-allergic ingredient.
An article published by the Journal of Cosmetics Dermatology shows that a cream containing purslane extract can improve allergic symptoms such as dry, rough, red, peeling skin, and has a good effect on purulent skin problems such as acne .
Portulaca extract can inhibit the apoptosis of keratinocytes and fibroblasts, it can reverse the differentiation of keratinocytes, while protecting human skin cells from UV-induced cell damage, soothing and repairing the skin barrier. it can increase the expression of human intermediate filament polymer protein (FLG) gene, reduce the level of protease activated receptor 2 (PAR-2), reduce the amount of transdermal water loss (TEWL) in local skin lesions, and restore skin barrier function. Thus which plays a role in treating acute eczema.
Other effects of Portulaca extract
A Korean study showed that Portulaca extract has skin-whitening and anti-wrinkle anti-aging skin care benefits.
It can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, prevent the synthesis of melanin, and has a certain whitening effect.
In addition, it has strong antioxidant capacity and free radical scavenging activity, it can promote collagen synthesis and effectively reduce fine lines.
Portulaca extract can be widely used in anti-allergic cosmetics, with rapid soothing, repair and barrier protection functions, effectively improving sensitive skin, it has become an umbrella for sensitive muscles.
Previous: No Information